Q. When citing in APA and using a specific quote or specific part of a text how do I put the page number in? Does the comma go before or after the p?

Answer

It depends on where your quotation marks appear in your text, the length of your quote, and what kind of signal phrase (mentioning the author or authors in your text) you have used.  For a full explanation, refer to section 6 in "Crediting Sources" of the APA publication manual and particularly section 6.03 on how to handle direct quotation of sources.  If you don't have an APA manual refer to this entry on the APA.org Style blog or contact a librarian. 

http://blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/direct-quotations/

  • Last Updated Nov 06, 2017
  • Views 6
  • Answered By Amy Rice

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0